Random

What I’m Reading And Watching This Week #2

Hey y’all, I hope you’re having a wonderful day. In this post, I’m gonna talk about the books that I’m reading, the shows that I’m watching, and the songs that I’ve been bopping to this week! I’ve seen some people do this kind of post on Sundays (they talk about wrap-ups but I’m instead gonna talk about the books I’m reading and stuff I’m watching) but I actually decided to do it bi-monthly, on Mondays. This post was supposed to be up on Monday but it didn’t because I was not feeling well and I couldn’t finish writing it. Anyways, let’s see if it works this way because I actually have no idea what to post about and when, so I end up posting whatever in dribs and drabs, and I’d actually like to know for once what I’m doing.


Reading: One of Us Is Next by Karen M. McManus

So, I got this book about three days ago, and I’m really enjoying it. I pulled an all-nighter a day ago and finished about half of this book. It’s interesting, it has drama, and that’s what I enjoy. But there are way too many characters, and I’m finding it a bit difficult to remember them lol. I was thinking that it would be a five-star book before I picked it up and I actually wanted to talk about it in my five-star predictions post, but so far it hasn’t really been that great. I mean, it’s okay, just not great! I hope the reveal is surprising though.


Watching: Favorite YouTube channels

I have actually been bingeing a lot of YouTube videos lately, and I recently discovered Ruby Granger’s YouTube channel, which is so, so amazing!

She’s a university student and makes videos about studying, motivation and advice, and sometimes, books! My favorite video from her is the one in which she talks about not getting into her dream college and how she let it affect her, which is something I’ve been through, so I relate to it a lot! Just check out her channel if you don’t already follow her!


Listening: So many amazing songs. And some covers. And an audiobook!

This week I’ve been listening to a lot of fun songs, including some from up and coming artists, and some amazing covers by my favorite singers!

I’ve been listening to the cover of Juice by Harry Styles. I adore Harry and I love this cover by him.

I’m also listening to Alaina Castillo’s songs — I’ve been following her since she used to cover songs and I’m so happy to see her music is appreciated! Here’s her Spotify if you wanna take a look.

I also wanna tell y’all that I downloaded LibriVox. I didn’t know how good their audiobooks were gonna be but when I started listening to Little Women on it, I was blown away!

I actually had planned to read the physical book, because I borrowed it from my brother, but I am listening to the audiobook now and man it’s so amazing!


So, what are you reading this week? Let’s talk about it in the comments below!

16 thoughts on “What I’m Reading And Watching This Week #2

    1. Prachi, wow! I’m so glad you’re loving it! ❤ I’ve become a bit choosy lately so I’m only picking up books I’m sure I’ll enjoy — reading slumps suck when you have your exams coming soon and I wanna steer clear of the books I don’t think I’ll enjoy –so I have already given two five-stars this month. Let’s see how much I rate my current read, tho! 😌 I’m looking forward to reading your review of this book to know your final thoughts! Happy reading! ❤❤

      Liked by 1 person

          1. Ohh! I’ve read two middle grades last year and adored both of them! Wonder and City of Ghosts.. I’ll check these out too😊

            By the way, have you watched The Witcher series on Netflix? I just started watching it and it seems to be quite interesting so far.. I just finished the first episode though and haven’t read the books. I got really bored watching the American Gods adaptation on Amazon but had loved the book.

            Liked by 1 person

          2. I’ve been meaning to read Wonder since 2018 but I always keep putting it off. I hope I really get to read it this year.

            Ah, not yet! But I’m gonna watch it after I finish the one’s I’m watching right now lol. That’s actually so great! I really liked the trailer. I had no idea it was based on a book until somebody talked about it on Twitter, but I’m probably not gonna pick up the books unless I fall head over heels for the adaptation. Ugh, I’m sorry the American Gods adaptation wasn’t good enough :(( I’m probably not gonna watch it anytime soon, or maybe never lol.

            Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s